Art City Annual Chess Tournament results.

Attributions: 
Pictures by Amber Park and Julia Murray
1 of 18

The seventh annual Art City Chess Tournament was held on Saturday, January 27th at Art City Elementary School in Springville, Utah. There were 17 Nebo Elementary Schools, three charter schools and five homeschool students for a total of 120 students that participated in the tournament. There were about 250 supporters to cheer them on.  We want to thank all those who helped in any way to make this tournament a success.  The results of the tournament are as follows:

School Placement

1st place Art City Elementary

2nd place Foothills Elementary

3rd place Reagan Academy

4th place East Meadows Elementary

5th place Mapleton Elementary

6th place Homeschool

7th place Barnett Elementary

8th place Hobble Creek Elementary

9th place Orchard Hills Elementary

10th place Sage Creek Elementary

11th place Spring Lake Elementary

12th place American Leadership Academy

13th place Spanish Oaks Elementary

14th place Cherry Creek Elementary

15th place Goshen Elementary

16th place Meadowbrook Elementary

17th place Sierra Bonita Elementary

18th place Brookside Elementary

19th place C.S. Lewis

20th place Larsen Elementary

21th place Canyon Elementary

Kindergarten and First Grade:

1st place Hopkins, Gabe, Art City Elementary School;

2nd Place Draper, James Barnett Elementary;

3rd Place Jenkins, Jason Homeschool;

4th Place Fuhriman, George Art City Elementary School;

5th Barney, Joshua Art City Elementary School;

6th Place Marshall, Packer Mapleton Elementary;

7th Place Carter, Emi Art City Elementary School;

8th Place Jensen, Henry Art City Elementary School;

9th Place Cook, Ryker Foothills Elementary;

10th Place   Jenkins, Katelyn Home School;

11th Place Roberts, Luke Orchard Hills Elementary;

12th Place Mcfarland, Levi Spring Lake Elementary;

13th Place Simonsen, Peter Art City Elementary School

14th Place Christensen, Benjamin Sage Creek Elementary

15th Place Park, Ella Art City Elementary School

16th Place Brown, Hyatt East Meadows Elementary

17th Place Erlick, Lincoln Art City Elementary School

18th Place Elias, Dylan Art City Elementary School

19th Place Harrison, Henry Art City Elementary School

20th Place Nelson, Annabelle Sierra Bonita Elementary

21th Place Harrison, Caroline Art City Elementary School

Second Grade:

1st Place Howes, Leon Brookside Elementary

2nd Place Lowe, Tyler Foothills Elementary

3rd Place Bolz, Hunter Spanish Oaks Elementary

4Th Place Bishop, Tomas Meadow Brook Elementary

5th Place Manning, Kasen East Meadows Elementary

6th Place Nelson, Reed Larsen Elementary

7th Place Hicks, Camdin Art City Elementary School

8th Place Lomenick, Ryan East Meadows Elementary

9Th Place Larsen, Reese East Meadows Elementary

10th Place Robinson, Carissa Art City Elementary School

11th Place Balzotti, Nico Art City Elementary School

12Th Place Coyner, Trevor Orchard Hills Elementary

13th Place Yeager, Vance Orchard Hills Elementary

14th Place Gunnell, Olivia American Leadership Academy

15th Place Mchargue, Samuel Mapleton Elementary

16th Place Unguren, Caleb Cherry Creek Elementary

Third Grade:

1st Place Elzinga, Kaylee Art City Elementary School

2nd Place Hopkins, Adam Art City Elementary School

3rd Place Marshall, Maxwell, Mapleton Elementary

4th Place Tanner, Tyson Art City Elementary School

5th Place Prout, Archer Homeschool;

6th Place Sherman, Liam Mapleton Elementary

7th Place Price, Corbin Reagan Academy

8th Place Cabral, Tristan Goshen Elementary

9th Place Turner, Beckett Canyon Elementary

10th Place Durfey, Brigham Art City Elementary School

11th Place Harrison, Lincoln Art City Elementary School

12th Place O'neil, Jeremiah Foothills Elementary

13th Place Strong, Atticus Art City Elementary School

14th Place Simonsen, Kate Art City Elementary School

15th Place Draper, Christabelle Barnett Elementary;

16th Place Wilson, Elliot Art City Elementary School

17th Place Erlick, Preston Art City Elementary School

18th Place Cox, Steven Spring Lake Elementary

19th Place Rimington, Lillian Sage Creek Elementary

20th Place Kennard, Lincoln Spring Lake Elementary

21th Place Ostler, Andres East Meadows Elementary

Fourth Grade:

1st Place Balzotti, Gabriel Art City Elementary School

2nd Place Carter, Willie Art City Elementary School

3rd Place Rawle, Jacob Art City Elementary School

4th Place Cook, Ashton Foothills Elementary

5th Place Watson, Zacharias Foothills Elementary

6th Place Bolz, Carter Spanish Oaks Elementary

7th Place Larsen, Jonas East Meadows Elementary

8th Place Gunnell, Brody American Leadership Academy

9th Place Mitchell, Xavier Barnett Elementary;

10th Place Westerman, Zachary Reagan Academy

11th Place Jenkins, Elizabeth Home School;

12th Place Park, Garrett Art City Elementary School

13th Place Smith, Jarom Art City Elementary School

14th Place Smith, Gideon Sage Creek Elementary

15th Place Nelson, Andrew Sierra Bonita Elementary

16th Place Simonsen, Marc Art City Elementary School

17th Place Bishoo, Caterina Meadow Brook Elementary

18th Place Dayley, Seth Foothills Elementary

19th Place Gallegos, Cooper American Leadership Academy

20th Place Bradshaw, Adam Reagan Academy

21th Place Fuhriman, Charlotte Art City Elementary School

22th Place Okazaki, Kaleo Reagan Elementary

Fifth Grade:

1st Place Price, Jeffrey Reagan Academy

2nd Place Brown, Ryken East Meadows Elementary

3rd Place Pond, Josh C.S. Lewis, Santaquin

4th Place Steele, Kaitlyn Art City Elementary School

5th Place Roberts, Adam Orchard Hills Elementary

6th Place Johnson, Alex Foothills Elementary

7th Place Draper, Henry Barnett Elementary;

8th Place Tanner, Carter Art City Elementary School

9th Place Porter, Nathan Hobble Creek Elementary

10th Place Christiansen, Daniel Sage Creek Elementary

11th Place Ostler, Justin East Meadows Elementary

12th Place Johnston, Chase Hobble Creek Elementary

13th Place   Scott, Michael East Meadows Elementary

14th Place   Rogers, Porter Foothills Elementary

15th Place Harrison, Parker Art City Elementary School

16th Place Mcfarland, Cody Spring Lake Elementary

17th Place Miles, Mikel East Meadows Elementary

18th Place Unguren, Camille Cherry Creek Elementary

19th Place Bard, Riley Sage Creek Elementary

20th Place Cowie, Isaac Spring Lake Elementary

21th Place Wilson, Grace Art City Elementary School

22th Place Larson, Kaden Goshen Elementary

23th Place Dinkel, Zachary

24th Place Park, Afton Art City Elementary School

25th Place Gunnell, Brylie American Leadership Academy

26th Place Duersch, Jordan East Meadows Elementary

27th Place Rimington, Abigail Mapleton Elementary

28th Place Elias, Kiara Art City Elementary School

Sixth Grade:

1st Place Carter, Tommy Art City Elementary School

2nd Place Banks, Breyton Foothills Elementary

3rd Place Jameson, Bryce Hobble Creek Elementary

4th Place Jenkins, Adam Homeschool

5th Place Westerman, Nathan Reagan Academy

6th Place Unguren, Oliver Cherry Creek Elementary

7th Place Call, Brigham Hobble Creek Elementary

8th Place Christensen, Lucas Art City Elementary School

9th Place Hofheins, Nick Mapleton Elementary

10th Place Tanner, Simeon Art City Elementary School

11th Place Rey, James Art City Elementary School

12th Place   Rasmussen, Hans Joseph Art City Elementary School

#nebohero #studentsuccess #empowerstudents #engagestudents #focusonstudents #loveUTpublicschools #utpol #uted